10 Best E-Signature Software of 2026
By the KeenVerdict research desk · Updated November 6, 2026 · Next review December 21, 2026 · 10 products scored
Our verdict
Docusign is the safest all-round choice: the most complete feature set, more than 1,000 integrations and a path from an $11 Personal plan to enterprise controls, though Standard and Business Pro cap sending at 100 envelopes per user per year. BoldSign is the value leader, with a free plan, paid plans from $5 per user and unlimited envelopes with SSO for $15. SignWell is the easiest for freelancers and small teams, with unlimited documents from $10 a month, and Dropbox Sign suits teams of up to 5 that store files in Dropbox, Google or Microsoft. Pick Adobe Acrobat Sign if you already pay for Acrobat, PandaDoc if signing ends a sales proposal, and Zoho Sign if you need digital signature certificates.
The short answer
Docusign is the best e-signature software for businesses of any size in 2026; BoldSign suits small and midsize teams that want unlimited envelopes for $15 per user per month. BoldSign also has the cheapest paid plan at $5 per user per month billed yearly, and its free plan covers 25 envelopes a month.
This list is for businesses that send contracts, offer letters, client agreements and forms for legally binding electronic signatures, from a sole proprietor sending a few documents a month to companies with thousands of signers. It covers the market leaders, low-cost per-user tools and suites that bundle signing with PDF editing or proposals. We compared documented features and published prices on each vendor's own site; we did not run hands-on tests. Scores weigh features at 40 percent, ease of use at 30 and value at 30. Seven vendors show USD prices on their pricing pages; for Adobe, Zoho and Foxit the USD check is pending.
By the numbers
- $1,468 billionGartner forecast worldwide software spending of $1,468 billion in 2026, up 15.5% from $1,271 billion in 2025, in its July 2026 forecast table.Source: Gartner
- 51%51% of B2B software buyers now start their research with an AI chatbot more often than with Google, G2 found in a March 2026 survey of 1,076 buyers.Source: G2
- 94%94% of technology buyers who used AI told TrustRadius in 2026 that they fact-check its responses at least some of the time.Source: TrustRadius
- 67%67% of B2B buyers prefer a rep-free buying experience, according to Gartner's survey of 646 buyers in August and September 2025.Source: Gartner
- 49%49% of B2B software buyers in G2's June 2026 survey said a CFO had vetoed an already-approved software purchase in the previous 12 months.Source: G2
- 36%Organizations leave an average of 36% of their SaaS licenses unused when measured against recommended utilization levels, per Zylo's 2026 index of more than 40 million licenses.Source: Zylo
The ranking at a glance
- 1BoldSignSmall and midsize businesses that want unlimited envelopes and SSO without paying top-tier prices.8.6
- 2Docusign eSignatureBusinesses of any size that want the broadest set of signing features, integrations and add-ons from one vendor.8.6
- 3SignWellFreelancers and small teams that want the easiest way to send documents with no per-document limits.8.4
- 4Dropbox SignTeams of up to 5 senders that already store files in Dropbox, Google Drive or Microsoft 365.8.3
- 5SigneasyGrowing businesses that want unlimited sending at a lower per-seat price than Docusign.8.3
- 6Zoho SignBusinesses already on Zoho, or teams that need digital signature certificates and regulated-industry controls.8.3
- 7Adobe Acrobat SignCompanies that already use Acrobat for PDFs and Microsoft 365, Salesforce or Workday for daily work.8.2
- 8PandaDocSales teams that build proposals and quotes and want signing in the same document.8.2
- 9airSlate SignNowTeams with many occasional senders who want unlimited users on a single flat plan.8.1
- 10Foxit eSignTeams that use Foxit PDF tools and want signing, storage and payment collection from one vendor.7.9
How we scored
Every product gets the same three scores out of 10. We compared documented features and published prices; we did not run hands-on tests.
- 40%Features
- 30%Ease of use
- 30%Value
No. 1, our pick
BoldSignA low-cost e-signature service from Syncfusion with a free plan, per-user paid plans and a separate API.
8.6of 10Best for Small and midsize businesses that want unlimited envelopes and SSO without paying top-tier prices.
- Features
- 8.2
- Ease of use
- 8.5
- Value
- 9.2
Price
Free plan with 25 envelopes a month; Growth $5 and Business $15 per user per month billed yearly
Quoted from the BoldSign pricing page on November 6, 2026:
Growth ideal for small businesses $ 5 /month/user
BoldSign is the value pick for teams that send a lot. The free Essential plan gives 25 envelopes a month and 2 templates, and it already includes an audit trail, signer authentication, automated reminders, attachment requests, automatic field detection and mobile apps. Note that accounts created with a personal email are limited to 5 envelopes a month until business details are verified. Growth costs $5 per user per month billed yearly and gives each user 50 envelopes a month, 10 templates, template sharing, in-person signing and team management. Business, at $15 per user per month billed yearly, removes envelope limits entirely and adds SSO, custom roles and permissions, AI field detection, scheduled send, signing groups, a custom email sending domain and IP restrictions. HIPAA can be enabled on annual plans by signing the BAA in settings. API pricing is separate. The trade-off against the leaders is a shorter list of integrations and less name recognition with signers.
What works
- +Lowest paid entry price on this list at $5 per user per month
- +Business plan has truly unlimited envelopes with no overages
- +Email, chat and phone support listed from the free plan up
What does not
- −Personal email signups are limited to 5 envelopes a month until business details are verified
- −Growth caps sending at 50 envelopes per user per month
- −Smaller integration list than Docusign or Adobe
- Free plan
- Yes, 25 envelopes a month and 2 templates
- Free trial
- 30 days
- Business plan envelopes
- Unlimited
No. 2
Docusign eSignatureThe most widely recognized e-signature service, with tiered plans from a single sender to enterprise agreement management.
8.6of 10Best for Businesses of any size that want the broadest set of signing features, integrations and add-ons from one vendor.
- Features
- 9.5
- Ease of use
- 8.6
- Value
- 7.5
Price
Personal $11 per month billed annually (5 envelopes a month); Standard $30 and Business Pro $45 per user per month annually
Quoted from the Docusign eSignature pricing page on November 6, 2026:
Personal for individuals and sole proprietors with basic e-signature needs. $ 11 /month annual
Docusign sells e-signature in four tiers. Personal, at $11 a month on an annual commitment of $132, suits a sole proprietor who sends up to 5 envelopes a month. Standard, at $30 per user per month billed annually, adds shared templates, real-time commenting, custom branding and delegated signing, plus a one-time bonus of 5 SMS deliveries and 5 identity verifications. Business Pro, at $45, adds mobile-friendly web forms, payment collection during signing, interactive form fields, real-time data validation and bulk sending. Enhanced plans are quoted by sales and bring custom envelope limits, centralized organization management, 24/7 live support, SSO and document generation inside Salesforce. Docusign lists more than 1,000 integrations. The main catch is volume: the Standard and Business Pro plans include a total of 100 envelopes per user per year, so high-volume senders end up on a custom plan. SMS delivery starts at $0.36 per delivery and ID verification at $2.40 per attempt.
What works
- +Deepest feature set on this list, from simple sends to enterprise controls
- +Large integration catalog covering most business apps
- +Clear upgrade path to enhanced plans and agreement management
What does not
- −Standard and Business Pro cap sending at 100 envelopes per user per year
- −Highest per-user prices among the vendors with published rates
- −SMS and identity checks are paid extras
- Cheapest plan
- Personal, $11 a month billed annually ($132 a year)
- Envelope limits
- 5 a month on Personal; 100 per user per year on Standard and Business Pro
- Free plan
- No
No. 3
SignWellA simple e-signature tool priced per sender, with unlimited documents on every paid plan and an API included.
8.4of 10Best for Freelancers and small teams that want the easiest way to send documents with no per-document limits.
- Features
- 7.6
- Ease of use
- 9.0
- Value
- 8.8
Price
Free plan with 3 documents a month; Light $10 per month billed yearly for 1 sender; Business $30 for 3 senders
Quoted from the SignWell pricing page on November 6, 2026:
Light 10 per month, billed yearly; 12 per month, billed monthly 1 sender
SignWell keeps pricing simple: you pay per sender and documents are unlimited on paid plans. The free plan allows 1 sender, 1 template and 3 documents a month, with an audit trail, tamper-proof documents and API access. Light costs $10 a month billed yearly, or $12 billed monthly, for 1 sender, with extra senders at $10 a month each. It adds template links, bulk send, compliance certifications and 5 templates per sender. Business costs $30 a month billed yearly for 3 senders, with more at $12 each, and adds unlimited templates, custom branding, conditional field rules, data validation, attachment requests and in-person signing. Enterprise is for teams of 50 or more and includes onboarding and API implementation support. SignWell says more than 80,000 businesses use it. It has fewer workflow and admin features than Docusign or Adobe, but for a small team that mainly sends agreements and wants no document caps, it is one of the easiest picks here.
What works
- +Low entry price with unlimited documents
- +API access even on the free plan
- +Clear plan comparison with no envelope counting on paid plans
What does not
- −Light allows only 5 templates per sender
- −Branding and conditional fields require the $30 Business plan
- −Fewer enterprise controls; large teams need a custom plan
- Free plan
- Yes, 1 sender, 1 template, 3 documents a month
- Extra senders
- $10 a month each on Light, $12 on Business, billed yearly
- Customers
- More than 80,000 businesses, per SignWell
No. 4
Dropbox SignThe e-signature service formerly known as HelloSign, connected to Dropbox, Google and Microsoft storage and apps.
8.3of 10Best for Teams of up to 5 senders that already store files in Dropbox, Google Drive or Microsoft 365.
- Features
- 8.3
- Ease of use
- 8.9
- Value
- 7.8
Price
Essentials $15 per month billed yearly for 1 user; Standard $25 per user per month billed yearly; promotions sometimes shown
Quoted from the Dropbox Sign pricing page on November 6, 2026:
Essentials individual $15 USD / mo $180 USD billed yearly
Dropbox Sign has three self-serve tiers. Essentials, for one person, costs $15 a month billed yearly, or $180 a year, and the pricing page sometimes shows a promotional rate below that. Standard, for small teams, costs $25 per user per month billed yearly, starting at $600 a year. Premium, for larger teams, is a custom quote, and Dropbox asks teams of more than 5 users to contact sales. Paid plans include unlimited signature requests, tamper-proof documents with a digital seal on each signed file, signer fields with data validation rules, and a template gallery. Integrations let you send requests and store signed documents in Dropbox, Google, Microsoft and other tools. Dropbox lists compliance with SOC 2 Type II, ISO 27001, eIDAS and GDPR, two-factor authentication and AES 256-bit encryption at rest. A free plan exists for occasional signing, and paid plans come with a 30-day trial. It is easy to adopt, but growing teams will hit the 5-user ceiling quickly.
What works
- +No overages on signature requests
- +SOC 2 Type II, ISO 27001, eIDAS and GDPR compliance listed, with AES 256-bit encryption at rest
- +30-day free trial on paid plans
What does not
- −Standard covers up to 5 users; larger teams need a Premium quote
- −Free plan limits are not shown on the pricing page
- −Advanced features sit in Premium, which is quote-only
- Cheapest plan
- Essentials, $15 a month billed yearly ($180 a year)
- Standard
- $25 per user per month billed yearly, from $600 a year
- Free trial
- 30 days
No. 5
SigneasyAn e-signature and contract management service with per-seat plans, AI term extraction and a 100-day money-back guarantee.
8.3of 10Best for Growing businesses that want unlimited sending at a lower per-seat price than Docusign.
- Features
- 8.0
- Ease of use
- 8.8
- Value
- 8.2
Price
Personal $10 per seat per month billed yearly (5 contracts a month); Business $20 and Business Pro $30 per seat
Quoted from the Signeasy pricing page on November 6, 2026:
Personal $ 10 / month/seat $ 120 billed yearly
Signeasy undercuts the market leaders on per-seat price. Personal costs $10 per seat per month billed yearly and lets you send 5 contracts a month, sign unlimited documents and work from Google Workspace and Microsoft apps. Business, at $20 per seat, removes the sending limit and adds team templates, reminders, an admin dashboard, AI extraction of key terms and contract summaries, Google Drive and OneDrive sync, two-factor login and 24/7 email support. Business Pro, at $30 per seat, adds roles and permissions, team usage tracking, attachment requests, two-factor checks for signers, SharePoint and HubSpot connections, approval workflows and priority support. Custom plans, for 5 or more seats or high volume, bring SSO, HIPAA compliance, bulk send, SMS notifications and FDA 21 CFR Part 11 compliance. Yearly plans carry a 100-day money-back guarantee. Signeasy says more than 48,000 businesses use it. Fair usage restrictions apply to unlimited sending.
What works
- +Unlimited sending from $20 per seat
- +100-day money-back guarantee on yearly plans
- +24/7 email support from Business, priority support on Business Pro
What does not
- −Personal allows only 5 contracts a month
- −Bulk send and SSO require a custom plan
- −No permanent free plan
- Cheapest plan
- Personal, $10 per seat per month billed yearly ($120 a year)
- Money-back guarantee
- 100 days on yearly plans
- Customers
- 48,000+ businesses, per Signeasy
No. 6
Zoho SignThe e-signature app in the Zoho suite, with a free plan, envelope-based tiers and digital signature certificate support.
8.3of 10Best for Businesses already on Zoho, or teams that need digital signature certificates and regulated-industry controls.
- Features
- 8.4
- Ease of use
- 8.0
- Value
- 8.4
Zoho Sign has four tiers. The free plan is for a single user with 5 envelopes a month and includes signature workflows, reminders, signing with Zoho's cloud digital signature certificate, an audit trail and storage connections to Zoho WorkDrive, OneDrive, Google Drive, Dropbox and Box. Standard raises the limit to 25 envelopes per user per month and adds approval and manager workflows, SMS delivery, your own certificates from USB tokens or PFX files, advanced electronic signatures, recipient identification by OTP, government ID, knowledge-based authentication or Stripe Identity, witness and delegate signing, and AI field detection. Professional adds unlimited envelopes, unlimited templates, branding, signer attachments and reports. Enterprise adds bulk send, SignForms, in-person signing, conditional and formula fields, payment collection through Zoho Checkout and controls for 21 CFR Part 11 and EU GMP Annex 11. Many of these extras consume Zoho Sign credits, so check the credit allowance. The trial gives 14 days of Enterprise without a card.
What works
- +Supports advanced electronic signatures and your own digital certificates
- +Storage connections to WorkDrive, OneDrive, Google Drive, Dropbox and Box
- +14-day trial of the Enterprise plan with no card required
What does not
- −USD prices did not load for us, so the price check is pending
- −Many extras such as SMS and authentication consume Zoho Sign credits
- −Standard caps sending at 25 envelopes per user per month
- Free plan
- Yes, single user, 5 envelopes a month
- Free trial
- 14 days of the Enterprise plan
- Apps
- iOS, iPadOS, Android, macOS and Windows
No. 7
Adobe Acrobat SignAdobe's e-signature service, sold inside Acrobat for teams and as a standalone platform for larger companies.
8.2of 10Best for Companies that already use Acrobat for PDFs and Microsoft 365, Salesforce or Workday for daily work.
- Features
- 9.0
- Ease of use
- 7.8
- Value
- 7.4
Price
See vendor pricing (USD check pending)
US price check pending. See the Adobe Acrobat Sign pricing page.
Adobe sells e-signature two ways. Small businesses get it inside Acrobat for teams, where Adobe says there are no usage caps on collecting e-signatures, alongside full PDF editing and the AI Assistant. You can send to several signers at once, give each recipient a personalized copy, track status with audit trails and notifications, and store signed files in Adobe Document Cloud, Box, Dropbox, Google Drive or Microsoft OneDrive. Reusable web forms can be posted on your site so visitors fill and sign agreements, and custom branding is available. Medium and large businesses are pointed to standalone Acrobat Sign, which Adobe describes as having unlimited seats, deep integrations and industry-ready compliance. Both work inside Microsoft Word, Teams, Salesforce and Workday. The downside is choice and cost clarity: prices on Adobe's pages are loaded per region and did not show in USD when we checked, and annual plans billed monthly charge a fee of half the remaining commitment if you cancel more than 14 days after the trial.
What works
- +Combines PDF editing and e-signature in one subscription
- +Standalone Acrobat Sign offers unlimited seats and industry compliance features for larger firms
- +Strong enterprise integrations
What does not
- −USD prices did not load for us, so the price check is pending
- −Two product lines make it harder to pick the right plan
- −Annual plans paid monthly carry a fee if you cancel more than 14 days after the trial
- Products
- Acrobat for teams with e-sign, or standalone Acrobat Sign
- E-signature limits
- No usage caps in Acrobat for teams plans, per Adobe
- Free plan
- No
No. 8
PandaDocA document automation platform for proposals, quotes and contracts with built-in e-signature.
8.2of 10Best for Sales teams that build proposals and quotes and want signing in the same document.
- Features
- 8.4
- Ease of use
- 8.6
- Value
- 7.6
Price
Free plan with 5 documents a month; Starter $19 per seat per month billed annually; Business $49
Quoted from the PandaDoc pricing page on November 6, 2026:
Starter for quickly creating and signing forms and agreements. $19 USD seat cost per month
PandaDoc is a document builder first and an e-signature tool second. The free plan lets you create 5 documents a month with the drag-and-drop editor, real-time tracking and limited API access. Starter costs $19 per seat per month billed annually and allows unlimited document uploads and e-signatures. Business, at $49 per seat billed annually, adds custom quotes and sales agreements, CRM integrations, custom branding, a content library, deal rooms, approval workflows, web forms and bulk send; some of those need usage credits or add-ons. Enterprise adds CPQ, workflow automation, smart content, SSO, team workspaces and notary. PandaDoc also offers per-document pricing with unlimited seats for teams that prefer it. AI assistant connectors for ChatGPT and Claude are in beta on every plan. For signing contracts, offer letters and forms alone, cheaper tools on this list do the job; PandaDoc earns its place when the same team writes proposals and quotes that end in a signature.
What works
- +Free plan covers 5 documents a month with e-signature
- +Strong proposal and quote building, not only signing
- +AI assistant connectors for ChatGPT and Claude in beta on all plans
What does not
- −CRM integrations require the $49 Business plan
- −Several features need usage credits or paid add-ons
- −More document builder than most teams need for simple signing
- Free plan
- Yes, 5 documents a month
- Free trial
- 14 days
- Per-document pricing
- Available on request with unlimited seats
No. 9
airSlate SignNowAn e-signature service priced per account with unlimited users, sold by airSlate.
8.1of 10Best for Teams with many occasional senders who want unlimited users on a single flat plan.
- Features
- 8.0
- Ease of use
- 8.2
- Value
- 8.2
Price
Starter $8 per month billed annually with unlimited users; Professional $15; Business $30; Enterprise $1.50 per signature invite
Quoted from the airSlate SignNow pricing page on November 6, 2026:
Starter $8 /month choose Starter or start free trial
airSlate SignNow prices by account rather than by seat, so every plan includes unlimited users. Starter costs $8 a month billed annually and covers legally binding signatures, unlimited templates, unlimited storage, mobile apps and automatic reminders. Professional, at $15, adds bulk send, signing links, payment collection, scheduled sending, team collaboration and team reports. Business, at $30, adds custom branding, SMS sending, advanced signer authentication, formula and conditional fields, approval workflows and an optional HubSpot integration. Enterprise switches to $1.50 per signature invite with full API access, premium integrations, industry-specific compliance, SSO and phone support. The important limit is volume: the pricing page lists 100 signature invites per year on the self-serve plans, which is fine for occasional use but tight for a busy sales or HR team. There is a 7-day free trial and a 30-day money-back guarantee, and SignNow offers migration of documents from other platforms.
What works
- +Unlimited users from $8 a month billed annually
- +Lowest flat entry price for a whole team
- +30-day money-back guarantee
What does not
- −Self-serve plans list 100 signature invites per year
- −Enterprise is billed at $1.50 per signature invite
- −HubSpot integration is an add-on on Business
- Cheapest plan
- Starter, $8 a month billed annually
- Invites
- 100 per year on Starter, Professional and Business
- Free trial
- 7 days
No. 10
Foxit eSignE-signature from the maker of Foxit PDF Editor, with document storage, payments and notary in the same service.
7.9of 10Best for Teams that use Foxit PDF tools and want signing, storage and payment collection from one vendor.
- Features
- 7.8
- Ease of use
- 8.2
- Value
- 7.8
Price
See vendor pricing (USD check pending)
US price check pending. See the Foxit eSign pricing page.
Foxit eSign comes from the company behind Foxit PDF Editor and is sold in two main plans: Essentials for individual and lower-volume use, and Business for teams, with unlimited envelopes. Sending features include reusable templates, signature workflows, web forms, bulk sending, tracking and reminders. On the signing side it offers a mobile app, in-person and wet signatures, identity authentication, on-demand notary and Foxit Pay for collecting payment as agreements are completed. Signed records go into an included document management system with unlimited storage. Foxit says its signatures follow the U.S. ESIGN Act and UETA and support eIDAS requirements, and its audit trails and signature certificates record signer metadata, IP addresses, full event logs and RFC 3161 timestamps. There is a Salesforce connector and an eSign API for developers. Foxit also offers a free signing tool, but warns that signatures from it are not legally binding, so business use needs a paid plan. Prices did not show in USD when we checked.
What works
- +Unlimited envelopes on the Business plan
- +Audit trails record IP addresses, full event logs and RFC 3161 timestamps
- +Salesforce connector and an eSign API
What does not
- −USD prices did not load for us, so the price check is pending
- −Fewer published plan details than most rivals
- −Smaller integration list than the market leaders
- Plans
- Essentials for lower volume, Business for teams
- Legal basis
- U.S. ESIGN Act and UETA, plus eIDAS support, per Foxit
- Free plan
- No; a free signing tool exists but its signatures are not legally binding, per Foxit
Before you choose
Count envelopes, not only users
Plans limit volume in different ways. Docusign Standard includes 100 envelopes per user per year, BoldSign Growth gives 50 envelopes per user per month, Zoho Sign Standard 25 per user per month, and SignNow's self-serve plans list 100 invites per year. SignWell, Dropbox Sign and Signeasy Business offer unlimited sending. Estimate your monthly volume before you compare prices.
Decide between per-seat and per-account pricing
Most vendors charge per user, but SignNow includes unlimited users on every plan and SignWell charges per sender. If many people sign or send occasionally, an account-based plan can cost far less than seats for everyone.
Check identity and compliance needs
Offer letters and routine contracts rarely need more than email verification and an audit trail. Regulated work may need SMS or ID checks, HIPAA with a signed BAA, or FDA 21 CFR Part 11 controls. BoldSign, Signeasy and Zoho Sign document these options; check which plan includes them.
Look at where documents start
If documents begin in a CRM, HR system or PDF editor, pick a tool that sends from there. Docusign and Adobe connect to Salesforce, Microsoft 365 and Workday, PandaDoc builds proposals that end in a signature, and Zoho Sign fits businesses already on Zoho apps.
Watch add-ons and credits
SMS delivery, identity verification, bulk send and some integrations cost extra on several services. Docusign SMS starts at $0.36 per delivery, Zoho Sign extras consume credits, and some PandaDoc features need usage credits. Add these to the base price before you decide.
Questions readers ask
- What is the best e-signature software in 2026?
- Docusign is our top pick for businesses of any size because of its feature depth and more than 1,000 integrations. BoldSign is the best value, with unlimited envelopes for $15 per user per month billed yearly, and SignWell is the simplest for small teams.
- How much does e-signature software cost?
- Published USD entry prices on this list run from $5 per user per month for BoldSign Growth and $8 a month for SignNow Starter to $19 per seat for PandaDoc Starter, all billed annually. Docusign starts at $11 a month for Personal and $30 per user for Standard.
- Is there free e-signature software?
- BoldSign has a free plan with 25 envelopes a month, Zoho Sign a free plan for one user with 5 envelopes a month, PandaDoc 5 documents a month and SignWell 3 documents a month. Foxit warns that its free signing tool does not produce legally binding signatures.
- Are electronic signatures legally binding?
- In the United States, electronic signatures are recognized under the ESIGN Act and UETA, and the EU uses the eIDAS framework. Vendors such as Foxit and Dropbox Sign state compliance with these rules and keep audit trails that record who signed, when and from where.
- Which e-signature tools offer unlimited sending?
- Dropbox Sign paid plans, SignWell Light and Business, Signeasy Business and above, BoldSign Business, Zoho Sign Professional and Foxit eSign Business all list unlimited envelopes or documents. Docusign's self-serve plans have envelope limits.
Questions or corrections: editorial@keenverdict.com
Read our disclosure and editorial policy. Prices change often; check the vendor page before you buy.